CAS No: 57-55-6
Propylene glycol USP is used as a non-active ingredient in the manufacturing of pharmaceutical products. It is also used as a humectant and emulsifier in the production of food, personal hygiene products and liquid detergents. The USP grade is produced according to the highest industry standards and tested for compliance with specifications of United States Pharmacopeia. The specified purity is more than 99.8%. Propylene Glycol is is often commonly abbreviated as PG-USP or PG-USP/K and sometimes goes by the name Monopropylene Glycol or MPG.
Propylene Glycol USP Meets Highest Industry Standards
Silver Fern Chemical recommends PG USP because of its high-purity properties. The Personal Care Products Council lists it as an approved ingredient for cosmetics, and it’s also reviewed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board. The reasons for using propylene glycol in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products are that it has a low vapor pressure, low toxicity and low flammability.
Not only is PG USP cleared for use in the United States, but also it is compliant with Halal requirements and meets the specifications of European Pharmacopoeia, Japanese Pharmacopoeia and Brazilian Pharmacopeia. Silver Fern Chemical has a strong relationship with our overseas partners, and we are happy to offer these clients quality ingredients that meet their country’s specifications.
Understanding the Safety of Propylene Glycol USP
Propylene glycol USP comes in a liquid form and is relatively nontoxic. It’s almost completely colorless, odorless, tasteless and non-allergenic. Therefore, using this ingredient in pharmaceuticals doesn’t change its texture, composition or appearance.
PG USP has been studied extensively, and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board and other groups have analyzed toxicology data and exposure studies that relate to topical application. According to this research, PG USP does not pose a health risk to consumers.
Aside from cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, propylene glycol is cleared for direct food use when it meets the appropriate criteria. The ingredient is generally recognized as safe when added to edible materials such as most pet foods, baked goods, salad dressings and more.
Best Applications for Propylene Glycol
Propylene glycol USP is used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals because it has been deemed safe. In every application, propylene glycol has a purpose. In its raw form, propylene glycol is readily available and has a stable price point.
Below are some of the most common uses for the ingredient.
-Emulsifier in cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams
-Solvent in elixirs and other liquid medications
-Solvent and coupling agent in sunscreens, lotions, shampoos, shaving creams, etc.
-Humectant, preservative and stabilizer in pet food, bakery goods, salad dressings and other food flavorings
-Solvent for flavorings and dyes in toothpastes and mouthwashes
-Plasticizer for hair sprays, hand sanitizers and moisturizing creams
Propylene Glycol USP, Kosher is cleared for use in the United States in accordance with U.S. FDA requirements.
Cleared for Direct food use (added to an edible material) when in compliance with any prescribed limitations, as Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) under the following paragraphs: 21 CFR 184.1666 Propylene Glycol; 21 CFR 582. 1666 Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (except in cat food); 21 CFR 582.4666
Cleared for Indirect food contact: 21 CFR 175.105; 21 CFR 175.300; 21 CFR 175.320; 21 CFR 176.170; 21 CFR 176.210; 21 CFR 177.1680; 40 CFR 180.1001(c) (e); 40 CFR 182.99.
Silver Fern Chemical’s propylene glycol is USP grade, kosher and meets all health and safety criteria.
Our Propylene glycol is shipped in:
For more information about ordering PG from Silver Fern Chemical, call us today at 1-866-282-3384 or download our technical data sheet.
Minimum order quantity: 55 gallon drum
Also known as: α-Propylene glycol; 1,2-Propanediol; 1,2-Dihydroxypropane; Methyl ethyl glycol; Methylethylene glycol; Monopropylene Glycol; MPG; PG-USP; PG-USP/K
Packing Info: Drums, totes and bulk
Grades: USP, Kosher
© Silver Fern Chemical, Inc. 2018