Isopropyl Myristate SDS is a clear, yellowish-brown liquid with a faint sweet odor. It is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid, both naturally occurring fatty acids. It is soluble in most organic solvents and vegetable oils. Isopropyl Myristate dissolves waxes and lanolin as well as other similar products; however, it is insoluble in water.
Versatile Uses of Isopropyl Myristate
Isopropyl Myristate SDS is commonly used in the Personal Care and Pharmaceutical industry as an emollient, thickening agent, or lubricant. It is used in various topical applications when good absorption through the skin is desired. Isopropyl Myristate is also used in multiple animal health care products, natural pesticide treatments, as diluent for fragrance oils, and in some ink and paint dispersion applications.
We have helped multiple customers, from small end users to large Fortune 500 customers, with their Isopropyl Myristate supply requirements and can ship bulk and various packaged products to meet such needs.
Download more information below about isopropyl myristate sds or call us! +1-855-437-5625
Minimum order quantity 55gal drum
Request a quote for Isopropyl Myristate SDS
"*" indicates required fields