Palmitic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with a 16-carbon backbone which is naturally occurring in palm and palm kernel oil. Palmitic Acid is used as both a food additive and emollient or surfactant in cosmetics. It can make the skin feel smooth in moisturizers (emollient) or it can act as a foam building cleansing agent in hygiene products. It’s also a very popular ingredient in shaving foams.
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has listed palmitic acid as a Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) substance, which classifies palmitic acid as safe as an additive to food and in the manufacture of food components.
The minimum order for any palmitic acid is a 55 gallon drum, but they are also available in totes and isotanks.
We have helped multiple customers, from small end users to large Fortune 500 customers, with their Palmitic Acid supply requirements and can ship bulk and various packaged products to meet such needs. Download more information below or call us for more information about placing an order at +1-866-282-3384.
Also Known As
hexadecanoic acid; palmic acid; Cetylic acid; palmitate; Hexadecylic acid
Drums, IBCs, Bulk Tankers
Request a quote for Palmitic Acid
"*" indicates required fields