Sodium Hexametaphosphate - Silver Fern Chemical Inc.

Quick Product Finder

Sodium Hexametaphosphate CAS: 68915-31-1

Sodium hexametaphosphate (SHMP) is miscible in water but insoluble in organic solvents. This sequestrant, thickener, emulsifier and texturizer is used in a variety of foods. The phosphorus in the additive helps to prevent mineral corrosion (calcium, iron salts, magnesium, etc.).

Sodium hexametaphosphate is a food additive and a softening agent for water and detergents. It can also be found in leathers, clays and pigments, and personal care products such as toothpaste.

We have helped multiple customers, from small end users to large Fortune 500 customers, with their Sodium hexametaphosphate supply requirements and can ship bulk and various packaged products to meet such needs. Download more information below or call us! +1-866-282-3384

Also Known As

SHMP; Calgon; Glassy sodium; Graham's salt; Hexametaphosphate; Hexasodium metaphosphate; Metaphosphoric acid; hexasodium salt

Request a quote for Sodium Hexametaphosphate

MARKETS

Our innovative market solutions were built with you in mind. We proudly serve the following industries.

see all markets