Sorbic Acid - Silver Fern Chemical Inc.

Quick Product Finder

Sorbic Acid CAS: 110-44-1

Sorbic acid is a white crystalline solid. It is soluble in water and maby organic solvents and it readily sublimes.

Sorbic acid is used as an antimicrobial agent, fungicide, and preservative in foods. It can also be found in resins, coatings, oils, rubber, plastics, and lubricants.

We have helped multiple customers, from small end users to large Fortune 500 customers, with their Sorbic acid supply requirements and can ship bulk and various packaged products to meet such needs. Download more information below or call us! +1-866-282-3384

Also Known As

2,4-hexadienoic acid; Crotylidene acetic acid; (2E,4E)-hexa-2,4-dienoic acid

Request a quote for Sorbic Acid

MARKETS

Our innovative market solutions were built with you in mind. We proudly serve the following industries.

see all markets